?

Log in

___________strangeLOGIC
RECENT 
18th-Mar-2007 09:52 am(no subject)
Seriously, one of these days, I'm gonna remember to keep this thing updated. I don't know why I always forget about this space, considering that I'm on LJ incessantly. Ah, well. I'll just consider this Trin's Journal: Take Three.

So, now I've just gotta work on getting this thing up to do date with my ever changing fandoms. I just recently got obsessed with Robin Hood and Blood Ties. Which reminds me...

bloodties_icons bloodties_icons bloodties_icons bloodties_icons bloodties_icons bloodties_icons

I started a new community! I'm still working on getting everything just right, but it's currently up and running. I've never run a general icon community before, so I'm kind of just making it up as I go along. Should be fun, though :)
23rd-Sep-2006 10:10 pm - Happy birthday to me! [birthday]
So, today was my birthday! *throws a little confetti* I'm officially 24, which I think means I'm starting to approach the hill, but I still feel like I'm about 17, so whatever. Anyway, it was a pretty good day. Not too exciting, but nothing exploded and I wasn't hit by a bus, so I consider it good :D Moving on...what birthday post is complete without a listing of gifts?

Because being materialistic is fun sometimes...Collapse )
12th-Sep-2006 11:14 pm - inner teeny unleashed [justin timberlake]
So...I picked up my copy of FutureSex/LoveSounds, Justin Timberlake's new CD. Yes, I'm a Justin fan - and yes, I'm aware that makes me lame. I just don't care. Anyway, I feel the need to publicly announce that I'm LOVING it. Yeah, reference to his McDonald's jingle - completely intentional. But seriously, GREAT album. I like it better than Justified actually. Lots of fast tracks with cool grooves. Favorite tracks right now are Summer Love, Love Stoned, and My Love. So yeah, very pleased with it. I'll probably play it to death for the next few weeks. *grins*

In other news, the one station out of DC is having a Justin marathon. That means there's nothing but Justin/NSYNC songs ALL DAY. Hell, even the freaking traffic report had a Tearing Up My Heart reference in it. Can I just hug the genius that came up with thisidea? It's the only time in my life I haven't had to change the radio station once. Sweet. It's been pretty entertaining actually. This morning they had some 50 year old guy call up who was just fangirling ridicuously. He was all, "I'm a huge fan! I've been following his career since he was in NSYNC. He's one of the greatest singers of all time!!" I'm just sitting there, mouth agape with an O.O expression. LOL. Even the DJ's seemed a bit weirded out because there was silence for a few seconds afterwards. Then later in the day, apparently some confused people were calling the sation because the one DJ was like "No, Justin didn't die! It's not a tribute!" *giggles*

But yes, today has been a teenybopper's dream. Shiny new album to listen to and annoy people with. All-Justin radio station to groove to. Gotta love it.
12th-Sep-2006 06:37 am(no subject)
happy birthday veracity!!!!!

*clears throat and sings*
Happy birthday, happy birthday, whoop-de-doo, whoop-de-doo
May your day be pleasant, open up a present just for you, just for you


What? It was on an episode of Garfield once...

Anyway, I was going to make you a little bday graphic, but I couldn't remember which SGA guy you wanna molest this week, so I gave up. LOL. Shep? Ronon? McKay? One of those other guys whose names I do not know? I can't keep it all straight! At any rate, hope you have an awesome day sweetie! :)
16th-Jul-2006 07:27 pm - New Layout...New Fandom [layout, superman returns]
Well, it appears I have a new obsession. In addition to the spanking new layout, my user info, icons, and desktop wallpaper are all covered in Superman Returns stuff. Oopsie. I just saw the movie this past Thursday and...what can I say? It rocked and Brandon Routh is super pretty. Expect some graphics in the very near future. *grins*

Anywho, the layout still needs some work, but I'm too lazy to fix it right now. I'll get to it...eventually. You know, whenever I stop being lazy, which could take a really, really long time. *snort*

And that was pretty much all I had to say. I just really wanted to yap about my new fandom. Yes, I'm a dork.
9th-Jul-2006 10:24 am - icons and headers [headers, icons]
Most of these icons are majorly old - like 6 months old in some cases. And I'm not overly crazy about the majority, but I figured I'd post them anyway in case some one does like them. If you take, please comment and credit strangelogic.

11 Amber Tamblyn
28 Gerard Butler
03 Emmy Rossum / Phantom of the Opera
16 Harry Potter
03 HP Headers




More this way...Collapse )
22nd-Jun-2006 07:57 pm - Lookie what I found!
Phantom - Close Your Eyes
Holy cheese and crackers, I have an LJ! Yes, it took me five months to finally come to that realization. Sad, but true.

At any rate, I'm making this post in an *attempt* at convincing myself to use this space more often. Because when I created it, I sure didn't intend to have it become the huge void that is now.

So, rambling aside, I'm going to work on fixing up the place. You know, hanging some curtains, maybe a few new photos...or I could just mean a layout and some new icons. And, oh yes, posts! Actual posts!

I'm sure I'm the only who cares, but eh, that's okay.
29th-Jan-2006 12:07 pm - die evil walmart bin...die!
I'm hereby forbidding myself from entering Walmart ever again. Of course, that'll never actually happen, but it sounded all nifty and official, didn't it?

It's just I can't walk by those stupid DVD bargain bins without picking something up. Seriously - it's a problem. It all started about two weeks ago (gotta love how I'm making this seem like a dramatic story). Anyway, I picked up two of them that time. Then about a week later I got another one. And today I went there - at 7 a.m. no less, which is pretty freaking kooky in itself - and bought six more of them. Which all brings me to a grand total of 9 DVDS that stupid ass bin has forced me to buy. Oh, yes - it forced me. I'm convinced it sends out subliminal messages telepathically. Okay, stop looking at me like I'm insane.

I think it wouldn't be so bad if I didn't keep picking up such lame movies. I mean, they're ones I like, but my collection is becoming quite laughable. I mean, Monkey Trouble, Grease 2, and The Adventures of Pinnochio are not going to impress anyone. At least I convinced myself to put down that copy of Longshot...
8th-Jan-2006 06:20 pm - corpse bride mood theme [moodthemes]
Apparently, I'm on a mood theme kick right now. This time it's Tim Burton's Corpse Bride, and it features 132 unique mood images. If you want to use it, please comment here and then credit me, strangelogic, in your userinfo. Screencaps were made by dj43.


26th-Dec-2005 09:39 am - willy wonka mood theme [moodthemes]
I'm currently a bit obsessive over this movie, so I made a mood theme of it yesterday. All 132 unique images feature just Willy Wonka. I might make a general movie one later. Anyway, hopefully somebody else loves the movie as much as I do and doesn't find Willy too scary, lol. Screencaps were made by me, except for about two from heydigital.

This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 2:09 am GMT.