?

Log in

___________strangeLOGIC
inner teeny unleashed 
12th-Sep-2006 11:14 pm [justin timberlake]
So...I picked up my copy of FutureSex/LoveSounds, Justin Timberlake's new CD. Yes, I'm a Justin fan - and yes, I'm aware that makes me lame. I just don't care. Anyway, I feel the need to publicly announce that I'm LOVING it. Yeah, reference to his McDonald's jingle - completely intentional. But seriously, GREAT album. I like it better than Justified actually. Lots of fast tracks with cool grooves. Favorite tracks right now are Summer Love, Love Stoned, and My Love. So yeah, very pleased with it. I'll probably play it to death for the next few weeks. *grins*

In other news, the one station out of DC is having a Justin marathon. That means there's nothing but Justin/NSYNC songs ALL DAY. Hell, even the freaking traffic report had a Tearing Up My Heart reference in it. Can I just hug the genius that came up with thisidea? It's the only time in my life I haven't had to change the radio station once. Sweet. It's been pretty entertaining actually. This morning they had some 50 year old guy call up who was just fangirling ridicuously. He was all, "I'm a huge fan! I've been following his career since he was in NSYNC. He's one of the greatest singers of all time!!" I'm just sitting there, mouth agape with an O.O expression. LOL. Even the DJ's seemed a bit weirded out because there was silence for a few seconds afterwards. Then later in the day, apparently some confused people were calling the sation because the one DJ was like "No, Justin didn't die! It's not a tribute!" *giggles*

But yes, today has been a teenybopper's dream. Shiny new album to listen to and annoy people with. All-Justin radio station to groove to. Gotta love it.
Comments 
13th-Sep-2006 03:35 am (UTC)
Chop Me Up, the one I haven't heard. *snort*
13th-Sep-2006 04:23 am (UTC)
LoL! Well... it's great that you're so passionate about a single singer. I just jump around a lot.

Hey! That guy sounds nice. :D

"No, Justin didn't die! It's not a tribute!"

ROFL!
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2017, 8:35 am GMT.